Sports Scores Defiance

 

Local Sports Scores

 

email local scores to adamgubernath@clearchannel.com

 

Saturday, June 7

STATE FINAL BASEBALL

Div. 4

Tinora d. Newark Catholic 4-3

 

Friday, June 6

STATE SEMIFINAL SOFTBALL

Div. 4

Cuyahoga Heights d. Wayne Trace 6-1

 

 

Thursday, June 5

STATE SEMIFINAL BASEBALL

Div. 4

Tinora d. Crestview 4-3

Newark Catholic d. Berlin Center Western Reserve 6-2

 

 

Saturday, May 31

REGIONAL FINAL SOFTBALL

Div. 2 at Bucyrus

Bath d. Maumee 12-3

Div. 4 at Findlay

Wayne Trace d. Lakota 2-1

 

REGIONAL TRACK

Div. 2 at Dayton

boys:
1. Dunbar 91
2. Carroll 43
3. Wauseon 35

girls:
1. Medowdale 45
2. Versailles 44
3. Wauseon 43

 

Friday, May 30

REGIONAL FINAL BASEBALL

Div. 2 at Tiffin

Sandusky Perkins d. Bryan 1-0 (10)

Div. 4 at Patrick Henry

Tinora d. Patrick Henry 14-0 (5)

Div. 4 at Springfield

Crestview d. Cincy Country Day 8-2

 

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL SOFTBALL

Div. 3 at Bellefontaine

Bloom-Carroll d. Ottawa Glandorf 4-0

 

REGIONAL TRACK

Div. 3 at Tiffin

boys:
1. Tiffin Clavert 60
2. Archbold 57
3. Bluffton 48

girls:
1. Tinora 71.5
2. Liberty Center 50
3. Columbus Grove 47

 

Thursday, May 29

REGIONAL BASEBALL

Div. 2 at Tiffin

Bryan d. Wapakoneta 3-1

Sandusky Perkins d. LaGrange Keystone 10-0

Div. 3 at Elida

Huron d. Lake 3-2

Coldwater d. Fredericktown 7-3

Div. 4 at Patrick Henry

Patrick Henry d. McComb 13-2

Tinora d. Toledo Christian 12-1 (5)

Div. 4 at Springfield

Crestview d. Fort Loramie 7-4

 

REGIONAL SOFTBALL

Div. 2 at Bucyrus

Bath d. Clyde 3-1

Div. 4 at Findlay

Lakota d. Patrick Henry 5-2

 

Wednesday, May 28

REGIONAL SOFTBALL

Div. 4 at Findlay

Wayne Trace d. New Riegel 1-0

 

Saturday, May 24

DISTRICT FINAL BASEBALL

Div. 2 at Archbold

Bryan d. Defiance 6-5

Div. 2 at Bluffton

Wapakoneta d. Bath 5-4

Div. 3 at Defiance

Lake d. Archbold 6-4

Div. 3 at Ada

Coldwater d. St. Henry 4-0

 

DISTRICT FINAL SOFTBALL

Div. 2 at Miller City

Bath d. Shawnee 8-0

Div. 3 at Maumee

Elmwood d. Archbold 1-0

 

DISTRICT TRACK

Div. 1 at St. Francis

boys:
1. Southview 133
2. Whitmer 111
3. St. Francis 95
7. Defiance 35

Div. 3 at Ayersville

boys:
1. Archbold 133.5
2. Patrick Henry 80.5
3. Liberty Center 71
4. Fairview 62

girls:
1. Tinora 110
2. Archbold 94.25
3. Liberty Center 86
4. Holgate 43.5

 

 

Friday, May 23

DISTRICT FINAL BASEBALL

Div. 4 at Bryan

Tinora d. Ayersville 7-0

Div. 4 at Elida

Patrick Henry d. Columbus Grove 11-0

Div. 4 at Findlay

McComb d. Arlington 13-6

Div. 4 at Clyde

Toledo Christian d. Cardinal Stritch 5-2

 

DISTRICT FINAL SOFTBALL

Div. 3 at Bath

Ottawa Glandorf d. Fairview 6-4

Div. 4 at Bryan

Wayne Trace d. Hicksville 5-2

Div. 4 at Elida

Patrick Henry d. Van Buren 3-2

Div. 4 at Wapakoneta

Minster d. Crestview 6-5 (9)

 

DISTRICT TRACK

Div. 2 at Defiance

boys:
1. Ottawa Glandorf 84
1. Wauseon 84
3. Otsego 76
7. Bryan 40

girls:
1. Wauseon 119
2. Ottawa Glandorf 100.5
3. Van Wert 83.5
4. Defiance 81.5
6. Napoleon 45

 

 

Thursday, May 22

DISTRICT BASEBALL

Div. 2 at Archbold

Defiance d. Wauseon 5-0

Bryan d. Napoleon 4-2

Div. 2 at Bluffton

Bath d. St. Mary's 3-0

Wapakoneta d. Celina 4-3

Div. 3 at Defiance

Lake d. Elmwood 11-1

Archbold d. Genoa 4-3 (8)

Div. 3 at Ohio Northern

St. Henry d. Ottawa Glandorf 2-1

Coldwater d. Parkway 5-0

Div. 4 at Bryan

Tinora d. Hicksville 7-6

Ayersville d. Edon 3-2

 

DISTRICT SOFTBALL

Div. 2 at Miller City

Shawnee d. Wapakoneta 8-0

Div. 4 at Bryan

Hicksville d. Edgerton 4-2

Wayne Trace d. North Central 6-0

 

Wednesday, May 21

DISTRICT BASEBALL

Div. 4 at Elida

Patrick Henry d. Holgate 2-1

Columbus Grove d. Miller City 4-3 (11)

Div. 4 at Bryan

Tinora v. Hicksville (ppd to Thursday)

Ayersville v. Edon (ppd to Thursday)

 

DISTRICT SOFTBALL

Div. 3 at Bath

Ottawa Glandorf d. Parkway 4-1

Div. 3 at Maumee

Archbold d. Rossford 13-3

Elmwood d. Evergreen 12-5

Div. 4 at Elida

Van Buren d. North Baltimore 6-3

Div. 4 at Wapakoneta

Crestview d. Spencerville 15-1

Div. 4 at Bryan

Hicksville v. Edgerton (ppd to Thursday)

Wayne Trace v. North Central (ppd to Thursday)

 

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Napoleon d. Springfield 2-1

 

Tuesday, May 20

DISTIRCT SOFTBALL

Div. 2 at Miller City

Bath d. Wauseon 3-0

Div. 3 at Bath

Fairview d. Columbus Grove 6-4

Div. 4 at Elida

Patrick Henry d. Continental 3-2

 

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Defiance d. Archbold 9-1

Toledo C.C. d. Bryan 12-8

 

 

Monday, May 19

BASEBALL

Defiance d. Fairview 4-3

Tinora d. Antwerp 22-5

Bryan d. Hicksville 13-0

Miller City d. Ayersville 7-1

Elida d. Patrick Henry 5-4

Anthony Wayne d. Napoleon 7-5

Wauseon d. Perrysburg 3-2

 

SOFTBALL

Crestview d. Hicksville 10-4

Bryan d. Hilltop 6-5

Maumee d. Napoleon 12-1

 

 

Saturday, May 17

SECTIONAL SOFTBALL

Div. 2

Wapakoneta d. Napoleon 10-8

 

TRACK & FIELD

NWC at Columbus Grove

boys:
1. Columbus Grove 134
2. Bluffton 123
8. Paulding 48

girls:
1. Columbus Grove 152
2. Spencerville 137.5
9. Paulding 27

BBC at Stryker

boys:
1. Pettisville 179
2. Edon 157
3. North Central 66

girls:
1. Pettisville 157
2. Stryker 116
3. Edon 112

 

 

Friday, May 16

SECTIONAL BASEBALL

Div. 2

Defiance d. Oak Harbor 11-1 (5)

Wauseon d. Rossford 9-0

Napoleon d. Rogers 5-2

Bryan d. Maumee 6-5

Celina d. Tiffin Columbian 6-3

Div. 3

Genoa d. Fairview 1-0

Archbold d. Otsego 1-0

Lake d. Liberty Center 3-2

Ottawa Glandorf d. Bluffton 9-1

Div. 4

Tinora d. Pettisville 10-0

Hicksville d. Edgerton 3-0

Patrick Henry d. Wayne Trace 10-0 (5)

Edon d. North Central 3-0 (9)

Miller City d. Leipsic 4-2

Columbus Grove d. Kalida 6-0

 

SECTIONAL SOFTBALL

Div. 2

Bath d. Defiance 1-0

Napoleon d. St. Mary's 12-1

Shawnee d. Elida 2-0

Wauseon d. Van Wert 5-4 (9)

Div. 3

Kenton d. Tinora 9-3

Otsego d. Liberty Center 5-4

Fairview d. Paulding 6-5

Ottawa Glandorf d. Lima C.C. 3-1 (8)

Columbus Grove d. Allen East 4-3 (8)

Archbold d. Genoa 14-4

Evergreen d. Woodmore 3-0

Div. 4

Hicksville d. Edon 11-1

Edgerton d. Pettisville 16-3

Van Buren d. Ayersville 6-2

North Central d. Hilltop 7-3

North Baltimore d. Miller City 16-3

Continental d. Pandora Gilboa 9-0

Crestview d. New Bremen 10-3

 

TRACK AND FIELD

WBL at Celina

boys:
1. Ottawa Glandorf 127
2. Celina 96
3. Van Wert 89
4. Defiance 72

girls:
1. Celina 100
2. Ottawa Glandorf 90
3. Van Wert 80
4. Defiance 78

GMC at Ayersville

boys:
1. Wayne Trace 120
2. Fairview 117
3. Tinora 65
4. Ayersville 64
5. Hicksville 62

girls:
1. Tinora 126
2. Holgate 85
3. Fairview 79
4. Ayersville 70.5
5. Edgerton 51.5

NWOAL at Evergreen

boys:
1. Archbold 140
2. Wauseon 130
3. Bryan 94
4. Patrick Henry 82
5. Liberty Center 66

girls:
1. Wauseon 181
2. Liberty Center 117
3. Archbold 108
4. Evergreen 77.5
5. Delta 62.5

NLL at Maumee

boys:
1. Southview 174
2. Springfield 106
3. Anthony Wayne 91
7. Napoleon 43

girls:
1. Perrysburg 153
2. Bowling Green 107.5
3. Southview 89
5. Napoleon 70.5

 

 

Thursday, May 15

SECTIONAL BASEBALL

Div. 2

St. Mary's d. Elida 9-1

Bath d. Kenton 2-0

Div. 3

Coldwater d. Paulding 3-1

Swanton d. Elmwood 5-4

St. Henry d. Van Wert 5-4

Div. 4

Ayersville d. Stryker 2-0

 

SECTIONAL SOFTBALL

Div. 4

Wayne Trace d. Antwerp 5-0

Minster d. Delphos Jefferson 17-0

Patrick Henry d. Cory Rawson 17-7

Spencerville d. Marion Local 4-1

St. Henry d. Ottoville 15-1

 

 

Wednesday, May 14

SECTIONAL BASEBALL

Div. 4

Holgate d. Pandora Gilboa 10-0

SECTIONAL SOFTBALL

Div. 2

Defiance d. Bryan 18-0

 

Tuesday, May 13

SECTIONAL SOFTBALL

Div. 2

Shawnee d. Celina 7-6 (11)

Div. 3

Paulding d. Liberty Benton 9-6

Columbus Grove d. Bluffton 7-6

Genoa d. Northwood 12-6

Woodmore d. Swanton 16-0

Div. 4

Pandora Gilboa d. Leipsic 3-2

 

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Findlay d. Ottawa Glandorf 10-9 (10)

Kalida d. Spencerville 6-5

 

REGULAR SEASON SOFTBALL

Edgerton d. North Central 7-1

 

Monday, May 12

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Defiance d. Elida 10-1

Tinora d. Patrick Henry 8-4

Van Wert d. Paulding 8-2

Perrysburg d. Napoleon 1-0 (12)

Swanton d. Hilltop 9-5

Ottawa Glandorf d. Archbold 1-0

 

SECTIONAL SOFTBALL

Div. 4

Edon d. Fayette 15-0

Antwerp d. Montpelier 11-7

North Central d. Stryker 7-1

Ayersville d. Holgate 2-1 (8)

North Baltimore d. Kalida 11-1

Cory Rawson d. McComb 14-9

Spencerville d. Lincolnview 10-0

Delphos Jefferson d. Lima Perry 12-2

 

REGULAR SEASON SOFTBALL

Tinora d. Paulding 5-0

Hilltop d. Bryan 6-5

Edgerton d. Fremont, Ind. 11-0

Perrysburg d. Napoleon 7-6

 

 

Saturday, May 10

SECTIONAL BASEBALL

Div. 2

Oak Harbor d. Scott 19-0

Rogers d. Woodward 18-0

Elida d. Shawnee 6-1

Fostoria d. Upper Sandusky 4-3

Div. 3

Liberty Center d. Evergreen 5-3

Elmwood d. Delta 10-1

Otsego d. Northwood 7-0

Genoa d. Eastwood 6-5

Van Wert d. Riverdale 9-0

Ottawa Glandorf d. Lima C.C. 1-0

Bluffton d. Allen East 3-0

Paulding d. Delphos Jefferson 9-8

Parkway d. Van Buren 8-0

Div. 4

Pettisville d. Hilltop 7-2

Hicksville d. Fayette 12-2

Stryker d. Antwerp 4-1

Edon d. Montpelier 10-0

Wayne Trace d. Continental 3-2

Leipsic d. Ft. Jennings 3-0

Kalida d. Ottoville 8-2

 

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Defiance d. Cols. Bexley 2-1

 

REGULAR SEASON SOFTBALL

Fairview d. Tinora 9-4

 

TRACK

Montpelier Invitational

boys:
1. Patrick Henry 116
2. Pettisville 98
3. Hicksville 81
4. Montpelier 75.5
5. Toledo Christian 59

girls:
1. Toledo Christian 117.5
2. Tinora 116
3. Pettisville 69
4. Holgate 63
5. Edgerton 56.5

 

Friday, May 9

BASEBALL

Wauseon d. Defiance 7-2

Tinora d. Montpelier 16-0

Crestview d. Paulding 3-1

Bryan d. Ayersville 10-0

Fairview d. North Central 6-5

Patrick Henry d. Antwerp 11-1

Edgerton d. Stryker 10-2

Ottawa Glandorf d. Napoleon 17-1

Archbold d. Hilltop 11-3

Lima C.C. d. Wayne Trace 9-0

 

SOFTBALL

Wayne Trace d. Celina 3-2

Archbold d. Pettisville 10-0

Hicksville d. Edon 25-2

Hilltop d. Holgate 6-5

Columbus Grove d. Continental 12-3

Napoleon d. Ottawa Glandorf 5-4