Sports Scores Defiance

 

Local Sports Scores

 

email local scores to adamgubernath@iheartmedia.com

 

Saturday, May 23

DISTRICT FINAL BASEBALL

Div. 2 at Archbold

Defiance d. Bryan 5-1

Div. 2 at Bluffton

Bath d. Wapakoneta 6-4

Div. 3 at Defiance

Genoa d. Lake 5-2

Div. 3 at Ohio Northern

Van Wert d. Ottawa Glandorf 4-2

Div. 4 at Elida

Miller City d. Columbus Grove 1-0

DISTRICT FINAL SOFTBALL

Div. 2 at Miller City

Bath d. Shawnee 11-0

Div. 3 at Maumee

Archbold d. Otsego 4-3

DISTRICT TRACK

Div. 1 at St. Francis

boys:
1. Toledo St. John's 121
2. Whitmer 110
5. Defiance 69

Div. 3 at Ayersville

boys:
1. Archbold 112.5
2. Liberty Center 82
3. Patrick Henry 76
4. Edgerton 62
girls:
1. Archbold 112.5
2. Liberty Center 98
3. Edgerton 67
4. Pettisville 57

 

Friday, May 22

DISTRICT FINAL BASEBALL

Div. 4 at Bryan

Hicksville d. Edgerton 3-1

Div. 4 at Findlay

McComb d. Arlington 3-0

Div. 4 at Clyde

Toledo Christian d. Gibsonburg 4-3

DISTRICT FINAL SOFTBALL

Div. 3 at Bath

Fairview d. Parkway 11-1

Div. 4 at Bryan

Hicksville d. Edgerton 6-3

Div. 4 at Elida

Van Buren d. Ayersville 3-1

Div. 4 at Fremont

Lakota d. Fremont St. Joe 11-5

Div. 4 at Kenton

New Riegel d. Arlington 7-6

DISTRICT TRACK

Div. 2 at Defiance

boys:
1. Ottawa Glandorf 83
2. Wauseon 82
3. Van Wer 81.20
girls:
1. Ottawa Glandorf 117.14
2. Wauseon 92.14
3. Van Wert 84
4. Defiance 62

 

Thursday, May 21

DISTRICT BASEBALL

Div. 2 at Archbold

Defiance d. Maumee 5-4

Bryan d. Wauseon 12-5

Div. 2 at Bluffton

Bath d. St. Mary's 3-1

Wapakoneta d. Celina 17-6

Div. 3 at Defiance

Genoa d. Fairview 7-5

Lake d. Evergreen 2-0

Div. 3 at Ohio Northern

Ottawa Glandorf d. St. Henry 4-0

Van Wert d. Coldwater 1-0

DISTRICT SOFTBALL

Div. 2 at Miller City

Shawnee d. Defiance 9-0

 

Wednesday, May 20

DISTRICT BASEBALL

Div. 4 at Bryan

Hicksville d. Ayersville 3-1

Edgerton d. Tinora 8-1

Div. 4 at Elida

Miller City d. Leipsic 3-2

Columbus Grove d. Holgate 2-1

DISTRICT SOFTBALL

Div. 2 at Miller City

Bath d. Wapakoneta 4-2

Div. 3 at Bath

Parkway d. Tinora 7-1

Div. 3 at Maumee

Otsego d. Elmwood 2-0 (8)

Archbold d. Genoa 2-1

Div. 4 at Elida

Ayersville d. Miller City 8-7 (8)

 

Tuesday, May 19

DISTRICT SOFTBALL

Div. 2 at Miller City

Bath v. Wapakoneta (ppd to Wed.)

Div. 3 at Bath

Fairview d. Kenton 8-0

Div. 4 at Bryan

Hicksville d. Wayne Trace 3-2

Edgerton d. Montpelier 3-1

Div. 4 at Elida

Van Buren d. Patrick Henry 11-1

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Bryan d. Fairview 6-4

Ottawa Glandorf d. Bath 5-4 (8)

Napoleon d. Southview 9-1

Miller City d. Ft. Jennings 11-1

 

Monday, May 18

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Defiance d. Tinora 11-1

Napoleon d. Ayersville 19-3

Bryan d. Hicksville 7-1

Fairview d. Wauseon 11-2

McComb d. Patrick Henry 10-4

Edgerton d. DeKalb 10-8

Miller City d. Ft. Jennings 11-1

 

Saturday, May 16

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Defiance d. Southview 1-0

TRACK & FIELD

BBC at Hilltop

boys:
1. Pettisville 181
2. Edon 115
3. Fayette 86
girls:
1. Pettisville 166
2. Stryker 136
3. Edon 74

NWC at Columbus Grove

boys:
1. Columbus Grove 161
2. Bluffton 98
3. Spencerville 86
8. Paulding 11.5
girls:
1. Columbus Grove 159
2. Bluffton 90
3. Spencerville 79
7. Paulding 28

 

Friday, May 15

SECTIONAL FINAL SOFTBALL

Div. 2

Defiance d. Elida 8-2

Shawnee d. Napoleon 8-2

Bath d. Bryan 10-0

Wapakoneta d. Celina 11-5

Div. 3

Fairview d. Liberty Benton 1-0

Kenton d. Ottawa Glandorf 4-2

Tinora d. Bluffton 8-5

Parkway d. Columbus Grove 10-0

Archbold d. Rossford 2-1

Genoa d. Evergreen 5-0

Elmwood d. Delta 3-0

Otsego d. Northwood 9-4

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Bryan d. Tinora 3-0

Fairview d. North Central 11-0

Delta d. Montpelier 6-4

REGULAR SEASON SOFTBALL

Edgerton d. Stryker 15-0

Montpelier d. Pettisville 14-4

TRACK & FIELD

WBL at Defiance

boys:
1. Defiance 114
2. Van Wert 91
3. Wapakoneta 83
4. Ottawa Glandorf 79
girls:
1. Celina 118
2. Wapakoneta 95
3. Ottawa Glandorf 88
5. Defiance 61.5

GMC at Ayersville

boys:
1. Wayne Trace 96
2. Edgerton 93.33
3. Fairview 93
4. Tinora 73
girls:
1. Fairview 116
2. Edgerton 103
3. Holgate 72
4. Ayersville 70

NWOAL at Archbold

boys:
1. Wauseon 156
2. Archbold 116
3. Patrick Henry 93
4. Bryan 77
girls:
1. Wauseon 158.5
2. Archbold 129.5
3. Liberty Center 114.5
4. Delta 75

NLL at Southview

boys:
1. Bowling Green 122
2. Springfield 119
4. Napoleon 97.5
girls:
1. Perrysburg 151
2. Anthony Wayne 106
7. Napoleon 56

 

Thursday, May 14

SECTIONAL FINAL BASEBALL

Div. 2

Defiance d. Rogers 16-0

Maumee d. Port Clinton 2-0

Bryan d. Oak Harbor 5-2

Wauseon d. Napoleon 4-3

St. Mary's d. Kenton 3-0

Bath d. Upper Sandusky 13-0

Celina d. Shawnee 4-0

Wapakoneta d. Tiffin Columbian 4-2

Div. 3

Genoa d. Liberty Center 3-0

Fairview d. Otsego 1-0

Evergreen d. Archbold 3-2

Lake d. Swanton 4-0

St. Henry d. Bluffton 4-0

Ottawa Glandorf d. Parkway 2-1

Coldwater d. Lima C.C. 13-3

Van Wert d. Paulding 11-1

SECTIONAL FINAL SOFTBALL

Div. 4

Hicksville d. Stryker 27-1

Wayne Trace d. Pettisville 2-1 (8)

Van Buren d. Holgate 18-0

Ayersville d. North Baltimore 12-2

Edgerton d. Hilltop 7-4

Montpelier d. North Central 5-1

Patrick Henry d. Cory Rawson 3-2

Miller City d. Continental 8-1

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Edgerton d. Delta 1-0

Stryker d. Montpelier 8-1

REGULAR SEASON SOFTBALL

Defiance d. Paulding 8-1

Springfield d. Napoleon 7-4

 

Wednesday, May 13

SECTIONAL BASEBALL

Div. 4

Ayersville d. Stryker 3-1

Hicksville d. Pettisville 6-4

Edgerton d. Edon 1-0 (11)

Tinora d. Montpelier 6-0

Leipsic d. Ottoville 6-0

Miller City d. Ft. Jennings 7-1

Holgate d. Kalida 4-1

Columbus Grove d. Continental 1-0

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Anthony Wayne d. Napoleon 9-2

 

Tuesday, May 12

SECTIONAL BASEBALL

Div. 3

Lima C.C. d. Delphos Jefferson 4-3

Div. 4

Holgate d. Wayne Trace 7-5

Continental d. Patrick Henry 4-3

SECTIONAL SOFTBALL

Div. 2

Bryan d. St. Mary's 11-1

Napoleon d. Wauseon 5-1

Defiance d. Van Wert 10-2

Div. 3

Delta d. Swanton 5-3

Otsego d. Liberty Center 14-1

Archbold d. Woodmore 10-0

Evergreen d. Ottawa Hills 15-1

Columbus Grove d. Paulding 15-5

Liberty Benton d. Lima C.C. 7-1

Ottawa Glandorf d. Allen East 4-2

Bluffton d. Coldwater 4-1

Div. 4

Stryker d. Fayette 15-0

North Central d. Antwerp 9-3

Cory Rawson d. Kalida 6-5

Edgerton d. Edon 13-2

Holgate d. Pandora Gilboa 14-4

Miller City d. Leipsic 7-0

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Defiance d. Archbold 11-2

Wauseon d. Tinora 14-0

Bryan d. Elida 13-4

Miller City d. Hicksville 5-4

Crestview d. Antwerp 10-0

Fairview d. Ft. Jennings 15-3

Stryker d. Montpelier 8-4

Paulding d. Edon 8-5

Ottawa Glandorf d. Van Wert 2-1

REGULAR SEASON SOFTBALL

Fairview d. Wayne Trace 6-1

Ayersville d. Pettisville 7-0

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Defiance d. Fostoria 5-0

 

Saturday, May 9

SECTIONAL BASEBALL

Div. 2:

Rogers. d. Woodward 10-0

Oak Harbor d. Rossford 14-8

Kenton d. Elida 8-3

Shawnee d. Fostoria 5-3

Div. 3:

Liberty Center d. Delta 8-1

Otsego d. Elmwood 14-3

Evergreen d. Eastwood 3-1

Lake d. Northwood 7-6

Paulding d. Van Buren 12-2

Van Wert d. Liberty Benton 3-0

Div. 4:

Stryker d. Antwerp 10-0

Hicksville d. Fayette 9-0

Edon d. Hilltop 10-7

Montpelier d. North Central 4-3

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL

Defiance d. Cols. Bexley 11-1

Bryan d. Cols. Bexley 5-3

REGULAR SEASON SOFTBALL

Fairview d. Holgate 30-3

Greenville d. Tinora 6-0

Tinora d. Greenville 7-6

Ayersville d. Antwerp 4-0

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Montpelier Invitational

boys:
1. Montpelier 119.5
2. Patrick Henry 118
3. Edgerton 96
4. Pettisville 59
5. Tinora 56
girls:
1. Edgerton 90.5
2. Toledo Christian 82
3. Petisville 77.3
4. Archbold 69.5
5. Tinora/Holgate 62

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

WBL Tourney:
1. Shawnee 46
2. Van Wert 37
3. Wapakoneta 36
7. Defiance 14

 

Friday, May 8

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Defiance d. Shawnee 6-0

Fairview d. Pettisville 6-3

Hicksville d. Liberty Center 14-0

Ayersville d. North Central 4-2

Patrick Henry d. Antwerp 19-6

Lima C.C. d. Wayne Trace 11-1

Edgerton d. Stryker 9-2

Continental d. Ft. Jennings 13-3

Miller City d. Kalida 17-7

Perrysburg d. Napoleon 10-1

Archbold d. Evergreen 13-1

Ottawa Glandorf d. Napoleon 2-0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Defiance d. Bluffton 8-0

Fairview d. Bryan 12-0

Edon d. Hicksville 6-4 (8)

Tinora d. Delta 11-4

Wayne Trace d. Lincolnview 11-1

Ayersville d. North Central 4-2

Hilltop d. Holgate 14-1

Archbold d. Evergreen 16-3

Patrick Henry d. Swanton 4-1

Wauseon d. Liberty Center 9-3

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Antwerp Invitational:

boys: 1. Fairview 154, 2. Wayne Trace 142, 3. Paulding 72

girls: 1. Fairview 118, 2. Wayne Trace 81, 3. Antwerp 78.5

 

Thursday, May 7

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Toledo St. John's d. Defiance 9-4

Fairview d. Liberty Center 13-2

Ayersville d. Patrick Henry 8-1

Miller City d. Holgate 7-4

Continental d. Antwerp 10-8

Delphos St. John's d. Wayne Trace 16-4

Hicksville d. Tinora 6-5

Paulding d. Blulffton 5-0

Archbold d. Napoleon 10-9 (9)

Ottawa Glandorf d. Leipsic 10-0

Hilltop d. North Central 6-1

Edon d. Pettisville 3-2

Stryker d. Fayette 8-0

Kalida d. Ottoville 8-2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Patrick Henry d. Ayersville 10-5

Archbold d. Fairview 6-4

Montpelier d. Antwerp 13-5

Wayne Trace d. Wauseon 3-2

Miller City d. Holgate 10-0

Edgerton d. Evergreen 4-2

Bluffton d. Paulding 3-1

Hicksville d. Tinora 13-7

Napoleon d. Perrysburg 6-2

Ottawa Glandorf d. Liberty Center 10-2

Edon d. Pettisville 2-1

Hilltop d. North Central 10-7

Stryker d. Fayette 8-6

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Palmer Relays at Defiance

boys: 1. Defiance 99, 2. Whitmer 84, 3. Archbold 74

girls: 1. Defiance 108, 2. Archbold 78, 3. Napoleon 67

 

Wednesday, May 6

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Southview d. Napoleon 14-1

Archbold d. Edon 10-0

Swanton d. Rogers 9-0

Defiance at Tinora (ppd unitl 5/18)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Napoleon d. Southview 9-5

Archbold d. Pettisville 6-0

Crestview d. Wayne Trace 5-3

Columbus Grove d. Kalida 14-2

 

Tuesday, May 5

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Defiance d. Van Wert 3-0

Celina d. Shawnee 6-5

St. Mary's d. Wapakoneta 7-6

Ottawa Glandorf d. Elida 10-4

Bath d. Kenton 5-4

Edgerton d. Hilltop 5-3

Paulding d. Columbus Grove 8-3

Delphos Jefferson d. Wayne Trace 16-5

Wauseon d. Holgate 4-0

Evergreen d. Stryker 13-5

Liberty Benton d. Patrick Henry 12-2

Miller City d. Ottoville 6-0

Kalida d. Allen East 12-11

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Defiance d. Van Wert 5-1

Celina d. Shawnee 2-1

Wapakoneta d. St. Mary's 10-0

Elida d. Ottawa Glandorf 8-6

Bath d. Kenton 7-1

Fairview d. Evergreen 5-1

Antwerp d. Ottoville 3-2

Wayne Trace d. Minster 7-0

Miller City d. Continental 5-0

Eastwood d. Wauseon 3-1 (8)

Columbus Grove d. Paulding 11-1

Edon d. Fayette 11-1

Hilltop d. Montpelier 4-0

Patrick Henry d. Liberty Benton 13-3

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Van Wert d. Defiance 3-2

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

boys:

Fairview 95, Hicksville 72, Tinora 44, Ayersville 42

Delphos St. John's 97, Wayne Trace 77, Crestview 44, Paulding 38

girls:

Fairview 104, Ayersville 69.5, Tinora 57.5, Hicksville 22

Wayne Trace 84, Delphos St. John's 68, Crestview 54, Paulding 43

 

Monday, May 3

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Ayersville d. Ft. Jennings 8-3

Kalida d. Antwerp 17-0

Miller City d. Holgate 9-2

Edgerton d. Lakewood Park 9-1

Paulding d. Allen East 4-1

Liberty Center d. Patrick Henry 11-2

Bryan d. Wauseon 6-0

Edon d. North Central 9-3

Hilltop d. Stryker 4-0

Pettisville d. Fayette 11-1

Delta d. MVCD 12-2

Bowling Green d. Napoleon 6-2

Ottawa Glandorf d. Continental 13-3

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Antwerp d. Continental 8-5

Edgerton d. Holgate 21-1

Allen East d. Paulding 11-1

Patrick Henry d. Liberty Center 10-0

Bryan d. Wauseon 10-0

Hilltop d. Stryker 13-1

Edon d. North Central 6-1

Pettisville d. Fayette 23-0

Ayersville d. Miller City 2-1

Napoleon d. Bowling Green 5-1

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Defiance d. Archbold 5-0

 

Saturday, May 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Defiance d. Whitmer 5-0

Tinora d. Ottawa Glandorf 7-5

Patrick Henry d. Continental 3-2

Parkway d. Miller City 8-2

Napoleon d. Fairview 11-8

Fairview d. Napoleon 11-0

Bryan d. Findlay 19-0 & 11-9

Ayersville d. Antwerp 10-0

North Central d. Montpelier 8-3

Liberty Center d. Hilltop 10-0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Defiance d. Findlay 2-0

Findlay d. Defiance 10-0

Archbold d. Edgerton 5-1

Fairview d. Ottawa Glandorf 7-2 & 11-0

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Bryan Invitational
boys:
!. Defiance 189
2. Napoleon 133
3. Bryan 86
girls:
1. Defiance 200
2. Napoleon 146
3. Lake 91

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Shawnee d. Defiance 4-1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Anderson d. Defiance College 20-2 & 13-2

 

Friday, May 1

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Defiance d. St. Mary's 5-4 (12)

Kenton d. Elida 3-1

Shawnee d. Bath 1-0

Wapakoneta d. Ottawa Glandorf 3-2

Bryan d. Edon 12-0

Ayersville d. Continental 14-8

Hicksville d. Hilltop 9-0

Crestview d. Wayne Trace 2-1

Holgate d. North Baltimore 2-1

Edgerton d. Pettisville 6-3

Kalida d. Ft. Jennings 7-6

Leipsic d. Patrick Henry 11-0

Montpelier d. Morenci, Mich. 10-0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Defiance d. St. Mary's 15-0

Elida d. Kenton 6-0

Wapakoneta d. Ottawa Glandorf 5-4 (9)

Crestview d. Fairview 5-4

Hicksville d. Paulding 11-1

Antwerp d. Miller City 12-8

Parkway d. Wayne Trace 8-1

Edgerton d. Pettisville 8-7

Continental d. Leipsic 14-8

Lincolnview d. Kalida 12-6

Wauseon d. North Central 10-6

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

St. Mary's d. Defiance 3-2

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Archbold Relays
boys:
1. Wauseon 90
2. Bowling Green 88
3. Archbold 84
girls:
1. Bowling Green 90
2. Wauseon 89
3. Archbold 83

Edgerton Invitational
boys:
1. Fairview 133
2. Edgerton 101
3. Pettisville 94
4. Wayne Trace 76.5
girls:
1. Edgerton 92
2. Pettisville 91
3. Fairview 90
4. Wayne Trace 73

 

Thursday, April 30

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Toledo C.C. d. Defiance 9-3

Ayersville d. Wayne Trace 19-1

Fairview d. Holgate 14-0

Hicksville d. Antwerp 13-3

Edgerton d. Tinora 7-6

Ottawa Glandorf d. Napoleon 5-3

Paulding d. Spencerville 9-0

North Central d. Fayette 13-0

Pettisville d. Stryker 13-1

Edon d. Hilltop 3-2

Montpelier d. Evergreen 5-3

Archbold d. Liberty Center 5-1

Bryan d. Patrick Henry 11-1

Celina d. Van Wert 9-3

Wauseon d. Otsego 20-0

St. Mary's d. Coldwater 2-1

Ottoville d. Continental 5-0

Kalida d. Cory Rawson 24-2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Wayne Trace d. Ayersville 14-4

Hicksville d. Antwerp 8-2

Tinora d. Edgerton 13-0

Napoleon d. Ottawa Glandorf 2-0

Spencerville d. Paulding 12-10

Hilltop d. Edon 9-5

Pettisville d. Stryker 12-6

Evergreen d. Montpelier 5-2

Archbold d. Liberty Center 13-3

Bryan d. Patrick Henry 11-2

Bath d. Elida 3-0

Celina d. Van Wert 2-1

Miller City d. Kalida 9-5

Otsego d. Wauseon 12-11

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Wauseon d. Ayersville 5-0

Bryan d. Archbold 4-1

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

boys:

Tinora 51, Antwerp 45

Hicksville 108, Paulding 38

girls:

Tinora 61, Antwerp 42

Paulding 88, Hicksville 31

 

Wednesday, April 29

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Maumee d. Napoleon 11-4

Delta d. Swanton 4-3

Archbold d. Stryker 4-1 (8)

Ottoville d. Wayne Trace 11-7

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Napoleon d. Maumee 10-4

Archbold d. Stryker 12-2

Wauseon d. Pettisville 11-1

Kalida d. Leipsic 6-5

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Ottawa Hills d. Napoleon 5-0

 

Tuesday, April 28

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Defiance d. Wapakoneta 6-1

St. Mary's d. Celina 4-0

Ottawa Glandorf d. Kenton 5-4

Van Wert d. Bath 7-6

Shawnee d. Elida 8-0

Ayersville d. Holgate 11-0

Fairview d. Tinora 3-1

Hicksville d. Wayne Trace 11-1

Edgerton d. Antwerp 11-1

Archbold d. Paulding 4-3

Evergreen d. North Central 11-1

Bryan d. Stryker 19-1

Liberty Center d. Pettisville 5-2

Wauseon d. Edon 20-4

Kalida d. Leipsic 10-0

Lake d. Delta 24-8

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Defiance d. Wapakoneta 2-0

Ottawa Glandorf d. Kenton 3-2

Bath d. Van Wert 15-1

Elida d. Shawnee 5-1

Ayersville d. Holgate 11-0

Fairview d. Tinora 8-0

Hicksville d. Wayne Trace 2-0

Edgerton d. Antwerp 11-5

Paudling d. Stryker 20-6

Wauseon d. Edon 6-5

Pettisville d. Liberty Center 6-1

Columbus Grove d. Leipsic 10-0

Montpelier d. Hilltop 9-2

North Central d. Fayette 24-0

Bryan d. Continental 21-4

Maumee d. Napoleon 9-4

Archbold d. Swanton 15-0

Patrick Henry d. McComb 13-5

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

boys:

Defiance 85, Elida 72, Kenton 18

Ayersville 125.5, Holgate 61.5, Continental 59, North Central 18

Edon 93, Antwerp 49. Fayette 25

Fairview 81, Edgerton 73, Hicksville 56, Tinora 46

girls:

Defiance 96.5, Elida 50.5, Kenton 28

Holgate 91, Ayersville 69, North Central 61, Continental 28

Antwerp 94, Edon 59, Fayette 15

Fairview 105, Edgerton 82, Tinora 44, Hicksville 17

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Wapakoneta d. Defiance 4-1

Wauseon d. Archbold 4-1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Manchester d. Defiance College 10-5

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Defiance College d. Oberlin 4-1 & 9-1

 

Monday, April 27

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Defiance d. Fairview 14-5

Ayersville/Kalida (susp in 13th - darkness, tied 10-10)

Anthony Wayne d. Napoleon 3-1

Paulding d. Ada 13-3

Archbold d. Delta 7-1

Bryan d. Liberty Center 10-2

Wauseon d. Patrick Henry 7-1

Stryker d. North Central 7-5

Edon d. Fayette 6-0

Pettisville d. Hilltop 6-4

Miller City d. Continental 2-1

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Defiance d. Fairview 7-5

Tinora d. Evergreen 8-0

Woodlan, Ind. d. Wayne Trace 9-3

Anthony Wayne d. Napoleon 9-2

Ada d. Paulding 7-1

Archbold d. Delta 19-0

Patrick Henry d. Wauseon 7-2

Montpelier d. Swanton 4-2

Bryan d. Liberty Center 8-0

North Central d. Stryker 9-0

Edon d. Fayette 29-3

Pettisville d. Hilltop 5-1

Continental d. Miller City 8-4

Van Wert d. Kalida 16-2

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Napoleon d. Defiance 3-2

Bryan d. Ayersville 5-0

Ottawa Glandorf d. Archbold 4-1

 

Saturday, April 25

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Defiance d. Wauseon 13-5

Ayersville d. Continental 15-1

Ayersville d. Montpelier 6-5

Edon d. Hicksville 8-7

Archbold d. Hicksville 8-2

Edgerton d. Holgate 6-0 & 10-0

North Central d. Wayne Trace 17-1

Wayne Trace d. North Central 2-0

Stryker d. Paulding 4-3

Swanton d. Hilltop 9-0

Tinora d. North Baltimore 14-11

Bryan d. Shawnee 7-6 & 7-0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Perrysburg d. Defiance 11-2 & 9-0

Hicksville d. Lincolnview 20-4 & 11-6

Tinora d. Stryker 29-0 & 20-1

Antwerp d. Fayette 9-3

Edgerton d. Swanton 15-6 & 6-2

Ayersville d. Wauseon 3-2

Ayersville d. Continental 15-5

Wauseon d. Continental 15-5

Continental d. Liberty Center 7-2

Pettisville d. Holgate 10-0

Elida d. Paulding 18-1

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Bryan Doubles Tourney:
1. Bryan
2. Defiance
3. Rossford

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Diller Invitational at Ayersville
boys:
1. Archbold 91.33
2. Columbus Grove 86
3. Otsego 81.5
4. Liberty Center 80.5
girls:
1. Archbold 104
2. Columbus Grove 83
3. Liberty Center 64
4. Otsego 49

Hicksville Invitational
boys:
1. Edgerton 189
2. Hicksville 150
3. Edon 56
girls:
1. Edgerton 178
2. Evergreen 96
3. North central 61

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Defiance College d. Earlham 2-1

Earlham d. Defiance College 7-4

Earlham d. Defiance College 7-1 (Sun)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Franklin d. Defiance College 7-1 & 9-2 (Sun)

COLLEGE TENNIS

Franklin d. Defiance College 5-4

 

Friday, April 24

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Defiance d. Ottawa Glandorf 4-2

Celina d. Wapakoneta 2-1

Shawnee d. Kenton 12-2

St. Mary's d. Bath 4-2

Van Wert d. Elida 10-0

Ayersville d. Delta 10-3

Stryker d. Fayette 10-0

Tinora d. Pettisville 9-2

Montpelier d. Antwerp 12-5

Paulding d. Wayne Trace 13-1

Archbold d. Holgate 2-1

Wauseon d. Lima C.C. 11-1

Patrick Henry d. Swanton 3-0

Springfield d. Napoleon 13-2

Kalida d. Columbus Grove 10-0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Defiance d. Ottawa Glandorf 2-0

Wapakoneta d. Celina 5-4 (9)

Shawnee d. Kenton 7-0

Bath d. St. Mary's 15-0

Van Wert d. Elida 9-3

Columbus Grove d. Continental 7-6

Fairview d. Delta 11-1

Hicksville d. Patrick Henry 16-10

Tinora d. Pettisville 16-6

Hilltop d. Holgate 11-1

Crestview d. Kalida 15-0

Wauseon d. Ottawa Hills 14-4

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Ottawa Glandorf d. Defiance 3-2

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Wapakoneta Relays
boys:
1. Anna 90
2. Wapakoneta 77
3. Ottawa Glandorf 62
4. Defiance 51
girls:
1. Ottawa Glandorf 90
2. Wapakoneta 88
3. Defiance 74

 

Thursday, April 23

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Defiance at Southview ppd.

Edgerton d. Ayersville 5-2

Fairview d. Antwerp 20-0

Hicksville d. Holgate 5-1

Tinora d. Wayne Trace 22-1

Paulding d. Lincolnview 21-6

St. Mary's d. Ottawa Glandorf 12-7

Wauseon d. Evergreen 5-4

Archbold d. Montpelier 9-3

Bryan d. Swanton 10-0

Patrick Henry d. Delta 11-1

Stryker d. Edon 18-5

Hilltop d. Fayette 5-2

Petisville d. North Central 14-4

Kalida d. Continental 10-0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Shawnee d. Defiance 12-5

Edgerton d. Ayersville 16-2

Fairview d. Antwerp 19-4

Hicksville d. Holgate 11-0

Tinora d. Wayne Trace 14-6

Ottawa Glandorf d. St. Mary's 11-1

Evergreen d. Wauseon 23-17

Archbold d. Montpelier 10-2

Bryan d. Swanton 15-2

Patrick Henry d. Delta 6-3

Kalida d. Cory Rawson 12-1

Edon d. Stryker 21-2

North Central d. Pettisville 4-1

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Lima C.C. d. Defiance 3-2

 

Wednesday, April 22

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Napoleon d. Ayersville 5-0

 

Tuesday, April 21

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Celina d. Defiance 1-0

Van Wert d. Kenton 9-5

Wapakoneta d. Bath 9-0

Ottawa Glandorf d. Shawnee 2-1

St. Mary's d. Elida 8-0

Ayersville d. Fairview 6-0

Edgerton d. Hicksville 2-1

Tinora d. Holgate 10-5

Wayne Trace d. Antwerp 10-1

Bryan d. Delta 10-0

Toledo C.C. d. Wauseon 8-2

Stryker d. North Central 5-4

Lima C.C. d. Kalida 4-3

Archbold d. Hilltop 13-3

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Defiance d. Celina 13-2

Kenton d. Van Wert 1-0

Bath d. Wapakoneta 11-1

Shawnee d. Ottawa Glandorf 8-1

Elida d. St. Mary's 14-0

Fairview d. Ayersville 6-0

Hicksville d. Edgerton 2-0

Tinora d. Holgate 14-0

Wayne Trace d. Antwerp 10-0

Wauseon d. Northview 10-5

Edon d. Pettisville 18-5

Spencerville d. Kalida 11-1

Bryan d. Delta 7-3

Continental d. Delphos Jefferson 10-6

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Celina d. Defiance 3-2

Anthony Wayne d. Napoleon 3-2

Archbold d. Ayersville 5-0

Bryan d. Wauseon 3-2

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

boys:

Ayersville 88, Holgate 55, Leipsic 15

Spencerville 82, Paulding 61, Temple Christian 23

girls:

Leipsic 63, Holgate 52, Ayersville 46

Spencerville 73, Paulding 43, Temple Christian 40

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Manchester d. Defiance College 14-12

 

Monday, April 20

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Miller City d. Ayersville 4-3

Evergreen d. Liberty Center 6-5

Wauseon d. Archbold 15-6

North Central d. Hilltop 8-6

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Archbold d. Wauseon 9-2

Evergreen d. Liberty Center 14-0

Montpelier d. Edgerton 5-2

Hilltop d. North Central 11-7

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Bryan d. Defiance 3-2

Ottawa Glandorf d. Ayersville 5-0

 

Saturday, April 18

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Defiance d. Tiffin Columbian 9-4

Fremont Ross d. Defiance 3-2

Tinora d. Tiffin Columbian 4-2

Tinora d. Fremont Ross 11-4

Shawnee d. Fairview 5-4 (11) & 8-7

Paulding d. Antwrp 12-2

Paulding d. Hicksville 12-2

Hicksville d. Antwerp 12-1

Ayersville d. Lincolnview 8-1

Ottawa Glandorf d. Wauseon 8-5 & 14-1

Stryker d. Holgate 5-2 & 4-2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Defiance d. Bryan 4-1 & 8-1

Leipsic d. Ayersville 4-3 (9)

Ayersville d. Leipsic 12-2

Fairview d. Liberty Center 11-0

Hicksville d. Delta 9-1 & 8-0

Napoleon d. Wapakoneta 3-2 & 3-1

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Rossford d. Defiance 4-1

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Napoleon Invitational
boys:
1. Eastwood 157.5
2. Celina 91.5
3. Defiance 82
girls:
1. Celina 127
2. Perrysburg 121
3. Archbold 87

Liberty Center Invitational
boys:
1. Liberty Center 176
2. Maumee 90
3. Delta 86
girls:
1. Northview 129
2. Liberty Center 110
3. Lake 96

Patrick Henry Invitational
boys:
1. Oak Harbor 142
2. Patrick Henry 87
3. St. Mary's 79
girls:
1. Oak Harbor 183
2. St. Mary's 81.5
3. Elmwood 79

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Defiance College d. Hanover 5-1

Hanover d. Defiance College 3-1

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Mount St. Joe d. Defiance College 3-1 & 8-1

 

Friday, April 17

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Bath d. Defiance 4-3

Celina d. Ottawa Glandorf 4-3

St. Mary's d. Kenton 4-0

Van Wert d. Shawnee 6-2

Wapakoneta d. Elida 6-3

Ayersville d. Liberty Center 6-5

Lincolnview d. Antwerp 14-2

Hicksville d. Continental 13-3

Holgate d. Pettisville 7-5

Archbold d. Montpelier 11-1

Miller City d. Columbus Grove 3-0

Wauseon d. Stryker 12-1

Bowling Green d. Napoleon 17-1

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Ayersville d. Hilltop 12-5

Archbold d. Tinora 8-6

Antwerp d. Lincolnview 10-8

Napoleon d. Bowling Green 7-6

Wauseon d. Stryker 11-0

Van Wert d. Shawnee 6-2

Elida d. Wapakoneta 1-0

Celina d. Ottawa Glandorf 4-0

Kenton d. St. Mary's 12-2

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Wayne Trace Invitational
boys:
1. Lincolnview 90
2. Wayne Trace 80
3. Tinora 65
4. Pettisville 63
5. Fairview/Edgerton 58
girls:
1. Toledo Notre Dame 123
2. Fairview 57
3. Wayne Trace 51
4. Edgerton 51
5. Pettisville 47

Columbus Grove Invitational
boys:
1. Anna 154
2. Columbus Grove 132
9. Paulding 9
girls:
1. Columbus Grove 108.5
2. Botkins 90
7. Paulding 40

 

Thursday, April 16

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Defiance d. Bowling Green 5-2

Ayersville d. Hicksville 3-2 (8)

Fairview d. Edgerton 3-0

Tinora d. Antwerp 17-2

Holgate d. Wayne Trace 11-0

Delphos Jefferson d. Paulding 3-1

Edon d. North Central 9-1

Pettisville d. Fayette 10-0

Hilltop d. Stryker 4-0

Bryan d. Evergreen 15-0

Liberty Center d. Swanton 5-4

Wauseon d. Delta 12-2

Patrick Henry d. Montpelier 8-3

Kalida d. Ft. Jennings 8-0

Elida d. Bath 5-4

Van Wert d. Wapakoneta 3-0

Ottawa Glandorf d. Liberty Benton 6-1

Crestview d. Spencerville 8-3

Miller City d. Leipsic 6-1

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Bath d. Defiance 8-1

Ayersville d. Hicksville 1-0

Fairview d. Edgerton 8-2

Tinora d. Antwerp 16-0

Wayne Trace d. Holgate 11-0

Paulding d. Delphos Jefferson 18-7

Wauseon d. Delta 9-4

Bryan d. Evergreen 16-8

Swanton d. Liberty Center 8-7

Montpelier d. Patrick Henry 6-5

Edon d. North Central 7-3

Pettisville d. Fayette 11-0

Hilltop d. Stryker 4-0

Wapakoneta d. Van Wert 14-3

Celina d. Napoleon 7-3

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Defiance d. MVCD 3-2

Wauseon d. Ayersville 5-0