Sports Scores Defiance

 

Local Sports Scores

 

email local scores to adamgubernath@iheartmedia.com

 

Saturday, December 20

BOYS BASKETBALL

Defiance d. Bryan 60-34

Ayersville d. Evergreen 71-57

Hicksville d. Stryker 74-46

Tinora d. Patrick Henry 61-59

Antwerp d. Continental 50-40

Wayne Trace d. Lincolnview 75-58

Archbold d. Holgate 50-40

Fayette d. Fairview 49-23

Delta d. Otsego 66-34

Liberty Center d. Edon 57-30

Miller City d. Leipsic 55-31

Napoleon d. Wauseon 53-49

Swanton d. North Central 75-35

Columbus Grove d. Arlington 73-36

Kalida d. Delphos Jefferson 50-39

Bath d. Liberty Benton 58-57

Lima C.C. d. Ottawa Glandorf 69-44

Spencerville d. Ottoville 63-54

Riverdale d. Pandora Gilboa 58-45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Defiance d. Bryan 53-39

Ayersville d. McComb 59-29

Pettisville d. Edgerton 74-40

Fayette d. Fairview 57-32

Kalida d. Ft. Jennings 65-32

Waynesfield Goshen d. Miller City 44-38

Ada d. Ottoville 59-57

 

Friday, December 19

BOYS BASKETBALL

Defiance d. Elida 37-35

Celina d. Bath 59-46

Wapakoneta d. Kenton 74-48

Ottawa Glandorf d. Van Wert 63-50

St. Mary's d. Shawnee 77-62

Continental d. Fairview 58-47

Paulding d. Spencerville 54-41

Crestview d. Ada 60-40

Lincolnview d. Allen East 66-41

Colunbus Grove d. Delphos Jefferson 55-50 (OT)

Ottoville d. Ft. Jennings 58-43

Leipsic d. Arlington 44-43

McComb d. Pandora Gilboa 69-41

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Stryker d. Edon 46-41

Fayette d. North Central 50-32

Pettisville d. Hilltop 50-31

Southview d. Napoleon 50-34

Bryan d. Liberty Center 51-38

Archbold d. Montpelier 60-42

Evergreen d. Patrick Henry 54-40

Swanton d. Wauseon 57-47

BOWLING

boys:

Defiance d. Tinora 2142-2081

Patrick Henry d. Wauseon 2247-2153

Evergreen d. Swanton 1990-1985

Bryan d. Liberty Center 2428-2343

girls:

Defiance d. Tinora 1811-1465

Patrick Henry d. Wauseon 1840-1649

Swanton d. Evergreen 1725-1588

Liberty Center d. Bryan 2263-2260

 

Thursday, December 18

BOYS BASKETBALL

Edgerton d. Toledo Christian 45-32

Pettisville d. Hilltop 68-45

Stryker d. Edon 65-21

Fayette d. North Central 56-47

Southview d. Napoleon 48-36

Archbold d. Montpelier 63-36

Bryan d. Liberty Center 50-29

Swanton d. Wauseon 44-41

Patrick Henry d. Evergreen 58-44

Rossford d. Otsego 66-22

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Defiance d. Elida 53-48 (OT)

Bath d. Celina 58-42

St. Mary's d. Shawnee 53-44

Ottawa Glandorf d. Van Wert 49-39

Wapakoneta d. Kenton 51-27

Holgate d. Continental 81-33

Spencerville d. Paulding 64-36

Ottoville d. Miller City 69-42

Bluffton d. Lima C.C. 66-63 (OT)

Columbus Grove d. Delphos Jefferson 57-26

Crestview d. Ada 52-49

Allen East d. Lincolnview 53-41

WRESTLING

Ayersville d. Hicksville 60-36

Tinora d. Hicksville 48-16

Wayne Trace d. Tinora 42-30

Wayne Trace d. Ayersville 53-29

Napoleon d. Southview 59-15

Perrysburg d. Napoleon 51-24

SWIMMING

boys: Ayersville 54, Bowling Green 50

girls: Bowling Green 67, Anthony Wayne 61, Ayersville 23

BOWLING

boys: Liberty Center d. Tinora 2300-2145

girls: Liberty Center d. Tinora 1956-1758

 

Wednesday, December 17

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Mt. Union d. Defiance College women 80-58

 

Tuesday, December 16

BOYS BASKETBALL

Evergreen d. Holgate 36-33 (OT)

Kalida d. Pandora Gilboa 37-34

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Defiance Physical Therapy Holiday Classic:

championship - Ayersville d. Archbold 42-35

consolation - Defiance d. Tinora 52-41

others:

Fairview d. Continental 57-53

Hicksville d. Stryker 54-40

Wayne Trace d. Paulding 67-34

Montpelier d. Edon 42-40 (OT)

North Central d. Antwerp 51-28

Delta d. Hilltop 57-40

Fayette d. Edgerton 72-29

Columbus Grove d. Patrick Henry 65-37

Spencerville d. Van Wert 49-47

Anthony Wayne d. Napoleon 49-34

Leipsic d. Ft. Jennings 68-36

WRESTLING

Fairview d. Edgerton 48-18

Wayne Trace d. Fairview 57-18

Wayne Trace d. Lincolnview 77-0

Defiance d. Ottawa Glandorf 56-22

Defiance d. Kenton 38-22

SWIMMING

boys:

Shawnee d. Defiance 111-42

Ottawa Glandorf d. Ayersville 127-33

girls:

Defiance d. Shawnee 111-68

Ottawa Glandorf d. Ayersville 124-23

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Defiance College d. Kalamazoo 60-59

 

Monday, December 15

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lincolnview d. Continental 55-26

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Archbold d. Tinora 54-52

Ayersville d. Defiance 65-53

Hicksville d. Hilltop 57-47

Wayne Trace d. Liberty Center 58-27

Wauseon d. Stryker 73-32

WRESTLING

Columbus Grove d. Ayersville 27-25

Ayersville d. Paulding 42-30

Columbus Grove d. Paulding 32-24

BOWLING

boys:

Wauseon d. Delta 2234-1981

Tinora d. Evergreen 2152-1846

Bryan d. Patrick Henry 2495-1954

girls:

Delta d. Wauseon 1642-1496

Evergreen d. Tinora 1621-1468

Bryan d. Patrick Henry 1952-1892

 

Saturday, December 13

BOYS BASKETBALL

Defiance d. Rossford 56-45

Ayersville d. Hilltop 75-51

Wauseon d. Fairview 66-36

Hicksville d. Edon 73-25

Tinora d. Pettisville 48-39

Antwerp d. Fayette 41-39

Wayne Trace d. Paulding 69-54

Edgerton d. Montpelier 60-38

Holgate d. Bryan 53-41

Archbold d. Kalida 41-40

Liberty Center d. North Central 69-42

Evergreen d. Otsego 49-25

Bluffton d. Bath 46-44 (2OT)

Ottawa Glandorf d. Liberty Benton 71-48

Crestview d. Parkway 63-31

Spencerville d. Ft. Jennings 69-53

Swanton d. Delta 70-59

Miller City d. Van Buren 76-67

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Findlay d. Defiance 52-50

Fayette d. Antwerp 65-30

Miller City d. Pandora Gilboa 43-29

Ottoville d. Bluffton 79-38

Kalida d. Delphos Jefferson 59-35

Columbus Grove d. Elida 86-56

WRESTLING

Lincolnview Invitational:
1. Wayne Trace 301
2. Spencerville 222
3. Ada 206
4. Fairview 194
7. Paulding 178
11. Defiance 114
12. Hicksville 97
13. Antwerp 95

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Transylvania d. Defiance College 74-68

Transylvania d. Defiance College women 78-65

 

Friday, December 12

BOYS BASKETBALL

Defiance d. Paulding 57-28

Miller City d. Ayersville 50-48

Hicksville d. Continental 61-34

Ft. Jennings d. Antwerp 58-49

Delphos St. John's d. Crestview 56-49

Liberty Benton d. Leipsic 52-37

Shawnee d. Allen East 66-48

Spencerville d. Elida 68-52

Pandora Gilboa d. Cory Rawson 45-42

Otsego d. Elmwood 61-51

Delphos Jefferson d. Ft. Recovery 51-44

Van Wert d. Ottoville 56-45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Holgate d. Patrick Henry 36-26

Archbold d. Bryan 60-23

Delta d. Evergreen 71-64

Swanton d. Liberty Center 76-34

Wauseon d. Montpelier 58-47

Northview d. Napoleon 71-26

Fayette d. Stryker 52-31

North Central d. Hilltop 39-38

Pettisville d. Edon 40-26

BOWLING

boys:

Wauseon d. Defiance 2273-2133

Patrick Henry d. Swanton 2335-1913

Bryan d. Tinora 2393-2036

Liberty Center d. Delta 2267-2211

girls:

Defiance d. Wauseon 1944-1401

Patrick Henry d. Swanton 1934-1753

Bryan d. Tinora 2115-1426

Liberty Center d. Delta 2077-1651

 

Thursday, December 11

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wayne Trace d. Bryan 55-42

Archbold d. Edgerton 49-46

Wauseon d. Holgate 42-22

Napoleon d. Anthony Wayne 57-43

Hilltop d. North Central 77-67

Pettisville d. Edon 54-37

Fayette d. Stryker 50-38

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Defiance d. Kenton 54-34

Celina d. Elida 57-51

Wapakoneta d. Shawnee 66-41

Bath d. Ottawa Glandorf 66-35

St. Mary's d. Van Wert 60-57

Hicksville d. Fairview 62-50

Tinora d. Continental 73-48

Kalida d. Antwerp 45-17

Ada d. Paulding 56-27

Delphos Jefferson d. Bluffton 46-45

Crestview d. Columbus Grove 53-50

Lincolnview d. Spencerville 52-50 (OT)

Lima C.C. d. Allen East 77-44

Cory Rawson d. Pandora Gilboa 52-42

Otsego d. Rossford 58-44

WRESTLING

Wayne Trace d. Hicksville 66-18

Wayne Trace d. Edgerton 40-30

BOWLING

boys: Napoleon d. Defiance 2627-2082

girls: Defiance d. Napoleon 2105-2088

SWIMMING

boys: Ottawa Glandorf d. Defiance 122-49

girls: Ottawa Glandorf d. Defiance 101-51

 

Tuesday, December 9

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ayersville d. Patrick Henry 59-39

Kalida d. Lima Perry 65-62 (OT)

Napoleon d. Northview 63-54

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Archbold d. Fairview 58-52

Hicksville d. Paulding 48-21

Edon d. Antwerp 36-26

Wayne Trace d. Bryan 59-42

Edgerton d. Toledo Christian 39-32

Stryker d. Montpelier 32-27

Holgate d. Liberty Center 78-27

Springfield d. Evergreen 65-51

Wauseon d. Anthony Wayne 58-34

Swanton d. Fayette 60-57

Miller City d. Cory Rawson 56-49

Columbus Grove d. Continental 73-32

Crestview d. Parkway 73-41

Elida d. Spencerville 62-60

Delphos St. John's d. Van Wert 46-37

SWIMMING

boys: Bryan d. Ayersville 145-22

girls: Bryan d. Ayersville 134-35

 

Monday, December 8

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hicksville d. Montpelier 70-43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ayersville d. Delta 70-67 (OT)

Fairview d. Lakewood Park 59-38

Tinora d. Hilltop 67-45

Pettisville d. Evergreen 41-27

North Central d. Hudson, Mich. 46-36

BOWLING

boys:

Swanton d. Defiance 2016-1995

Liberty Center d. Wauseon 2416-2378

Patrick Henry d. Evergreen 2121-1877

Bryan d. Delta 2281-1720

girls:

Defiance d. Swanton 1901-1584

Liberty Center d. Wauseon 1766-1584

Patrick Henry d. Evergreen 1759-1676

Bryan d. Delta 2117-1498

 

Saturday, December 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

Defiance d. Napoleon 62-42

Ayersville d. Ft. Jennings 63-49

Fairview d. Edon 72-65

Paulding d. Antwerp 74-54

Wayne Trace d. Crestview 61-60

Edgerton d. Stryker 55-48

Wauseon d. Archbold 51-38

Patrick Henry d. Miller City 65-63

Delta d. Pettisville 76-63

Ottawa Glandorf d. Bryan 86-51

Evergreen d. North Central 69-41

Fayette d. MVCD 58-41

Kalida d. Vanlue 61-45

LTC d. Continental 58-41

Swanton d. Otsego 54-22

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Montpelier d. Edgerton 63-39

Holgate d. Miller City 51-31

Ottawa Glandorf d. Kalida 66-40

Bluffton d. Ft. Jennings 59-40

Ottoville d. Lincolnview 71-44

WRESTLING

Montpelier Invitational:

1. Ayersville 76
2. Bryan 69.5
3. Montpelier 64
4. Wauseon 56
5. Defiance 52

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Defiance College d. Mount St. Joe 69-66

Defiance College women d. Mount St. Joe 74-59

 

Friday, December 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

McComb d. Ayersville 48-40

Hicksville d. Fairview 75-50

Wayne Trace d. Van Wert 68-57

Eastside, Ind. d. Edgerton 53-51 (OT)

Holgate d. Leipsic 35-33

Paulding d. Continental 79-45

Crestview d. Lincolnview 46-44

Lima C.C. d. Bath 62-42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fayette d. Edon 59-42

Hilltop d. Stryker 50-39

Pettisville d. North Central 38-14

Springfield d. Napoleon 57-40

Archbold d. Evergreen 31-28

Wauseon d. Bryan 67-29

Delta d. Liberty Center 54-30

Swanton d. Patrick Henry 62-35

BOWLING

boys:

Delta d. Defiance 2201-1818

Liberty Center d. Evergreen 2060-1836

Patrick Henry d. Tinora 2332-2194

Wauseon d. Swanton 2395-1937

girls:

Defiance d. Delta 1952-1383

Liberty Center d. Evergreen 1899-1667

Patrick Henry d. Tinora 1785-1578

Swanton d. Wauseon 1722-1452